Work In Progress
Troper Habits: On-and-off Wiki Curator for the So You Want To/See The Index. Half-assed Entry Pimp for The Neverending Road. Aside from that... well, occasionally I'll put up examples, but mostly I just correct grammar and formatting mistakes.
One of these days I intend to create a page for Satan: His Psychotherapy and Cure by the Unfortunate Dr. Kassler, J.S.P.S.
I'm a very rare poster on the forums. I largely missed the boat on the naming controversies due to mostly lurking and rarely visiting the forums, but am ostensibly a supporter of PLATTER, with a dose of KNIVES and WHISK.
One of the main reasons why I like TV Tropes so much is because of my love of stories. I love stories in any medium, and in any genre, so long as they're done well. It matters much less to me whether or not a story has a happy or a sad ending, or what the subject matter is, or whether the characters are even likable, so long as it's well done. I consider myself a kind of story connoisseur... there are some stories I absolutely didn't enjoy for varying reasons, while admitting wholeheartedly that they were well done and that it was specifically because of my own hang-ups that I didn't like them. Ultimately what matters most to me is that the story is interesting, engaging, and well-crafted, at least as much as whether or not I actually enjoy the experience.
One of my great passions is history, and I think a lot of that is because it's kind of like the greatest, most intricate and in-depth story ever, and I often say that the most well-realized characters in fiction pale in comparison to the nuance of real people.
- Affably Evil
- All Myths Are True
- Anyone Can Die
- Chronic Hero Syndrome and Samaritan Syndrome
- Dark Is Not Evil and Light Is Not Good
- Deconstruction and Reconstruction, when done well
- Earn Your Happy Ending, Bittersweet Ending, and Downer Ending (when they're well done)
- The Federation
- The Fettered and The Unfettered
- Good Is Not Dumb, Good Is Not Nice, and Good Is Not Soft
- Hero of Another Story (one of my very favorites)
- Heroic Vow
- Humans Are Flawed and Humans Are Survivors
- Living Forever Is Awesome and general aversions and subversions of Who Wants to Live Forever?, and sometimes Living Forever is No Big Deal
- Screw Destiny (another of my most loved tropes)
- Shown Their Work (a big part of my writing philosophy)
- Starfish Aliens and occasionally Humanoid Aliens
- Take a Third Option (another of my favorites)
- Thou Shalt Not Kill
- To Be a Master
- Tragic Dream
- True Companions
- War Is Hell
- aversions and subversions of the What Measure Is an Index?
- What You Are in the Dark
- most of the Hollywood Index, with a few Acceptable Breaks from Reality, like Hollywood Darkness, being the exceptions
- everything in the Television Is Trying to Kill Us index, because I consider the tropes irresponsible
- all of the Double Standards, on principle
- all Logical Fallacies, on principle
- Above Good and Evil (though Blue-and-Orange Morality and moral relativism are okay)
- Always Chaotic Evil (carries Unfortunate Implications)
- Ambition Is Evil (problematic Family-Unfriendly Aesop)
- Beauty Equals Goodness (carries Unfortunate Implications)
- Book Dumb (anti-intellectualism)
- Complete Monster (because no one is)
- Death by Adaptation and Spared by the Adaptation (mostly because it often seems like a change for the sake of it)
- Dumb Is Good (anti-intellectualism)
- Fan Dumb (well, it bothers me in real life, anyway)
- Guide Dang It! (bad game design)
- Happiness in Slavery (massive Unfortunate Implications)
- Immortality Immorality, No Transhumanism Allowed, Scale of Scientific Sins, and Things Man Was Not Meant to Know (philosophically opposed)
- Informed Attribute (bad writing!)
- Insane Equals Violent (Unfortunate Implications)
- Moral Event Horizon (possibly my most hated single trope, because I'm philosophically opposed to the idea of an act or person being irredeemable)
- My Country, Right or Wrong and My Master, Right or Wrong (philosophically opposed)
- Planet of Hats (philosophically opposed)
- Shipping Goggles, Die for Our Ship, Ship-to-Ship Combat (basically any time when Shipping derails Canon or makes people out of character, or turns into a Romantic Plot Tumor)
- Viewers Are Morons (another big one)
- War Is Glorious (philosophically opposed)
- .hack//Legend of the Twilight (manga, then anime dub preferred)
- Arpeggio of Blue Steel (Ars Nova anime, sub preferred; I intend to get to the manga eventually)
- Attack on Titan (anime, sub preferred; read a little of the manga; one of my favorite anime)
- Baccano! (anime, dub preferred; the light novels are on my to-read list; one of my favorite anime)
- Beet the Vandel Buster (manga; one of my favorite mangas)
- Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040 (sub preferred; the original series is on my to-watch list)
- Buso Renkin (manga)
- Chobits (manga)
- CLANNAD (sub preferred; the game is in my Steam library backlog)
- Claymore (manga)
- Cowboy Bebop (dub preferred; one of my favorite anime)
- Cyborg 009 (2001 dub; I am generally annoyed by how hard it seems to be to find; I intend to get to the manga and other adaptations eventually)
- Deadman Wonderland (anime, dub preferred)
- Death Note (manga preferred, though the anime is good too... sub preferred; the movies are solid but not great; one of my favorite mangas)
- The Devil Is A Part Timer (anime, dub preferred)
- Dragon Ball and Dragon Ball Z (anime and manga, dub preferred because childhood)
- Dramacon
- Fairy Tail (anime, dub preferred)
- FLCL (dub preferred)
- Fullmetal Alchemist (both versions in anime, dub preferred; Brotherhood is my current Favorite Anime Ever, with 2003 also pretty high up there. I'll read the manga eventually.)
- Gunslinger Girl (anime, sub preferred. I'll read the manga eventually.)
- Hamtaro (anime, dub preferred because childhood)
- Hikaru no Go (manga; currently my Favorite Manga Ever (if you don't count MegaTokyo))
- Inuyasha (anime, dub preferred because childhood)
- Love Hina (manga; one of my favorite mangas)
- Mobile Fighter G Gundam (dub with simultaneous sub preferred)
- Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (sub preferred; one of my favorite anime)
- My Little Monster (anime, sub preferred)
- Naruto (manga, though I stopped following before the time-skip. I'll get to it eventually.)
- Neon Genesis Evangelion (read a bunch of the manga; the anime is way up on the to-watch list)
- Noragami (anime, dub preferred)
- One Piece (manga, though I stopped following way back during Alabasta. I'll get to it eventually.)
- Psycho-Pass (anime, sub preferred)
- Rave Master (manga)
- Read or Die (OVA mainly, dub preferred)
- Rosario + Vampire (anime, dub preferred; mean to read the manga)
- Rurouni Kenshin (manga preferred, though I like both, dub preferred; one of my favorite mangas)
- Samurai Champloo (dub preferred)
- Samurai Flamenco (sub preferred; one of my favorite anime)
- Shaman King (manga)
- Sword Art Online (anime, dub preferred)
- Tenchi Muyo! and Tenchi Universe (dub preferred because childhood)
- Trigun (anime, sub preferred)
- Yu-Gi-Oh! (manga strongly preferred, though the 4Kids dub does have some nostalgia)
- YuYu Hakusho (anime and manga, dub preferred)
- Zoids: New Century (dub preferred because childhood)
- 52 (and to a lesser extent Infinite Crisis before it)
- Animal Man (Grant Morrison run)
- Archie Comics (all the titles in the main verse, and I really need to pick up Afterlife with Archie)
- Batman: Year One
- Dark Empire
- The Death of Superman (all three arcs)
- Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog comics
- Fables and, to a lesser extent, Jack of Fables (the former is one of my favorites despite some of the dodgy politics)
- Green Lantern (Hal Jordan is probably my favorite superhero)
- The Guild comics
- Kingdom Come
- The Long Halloween (one of my favorites)
- Marvel Zombies
- Scott Pilgrim
- Superman: Red Son (my Favorite Superhero Story Ever)
- Tales of the Jedi
- The Unwritten
- The Walking Dead
- Watchmen (one of my favorites)
- Y: The Last Man (my Favorite Comic Ever)
- Favorite directors include Woody Allen, Wes Anderson, Brad Bird, Mel Brooks, the Coen Brothers, Francis Ford Coppola, Guillermo del Toro, Miloš Forman, Peter Jackson, Stanley Kubrick, Akira Kurosawa, Sergio Leone, Sidney Lumet, Hayao Miyazaki, Christopher Nolan, Martin Scorsese, Ridley Scott, Steven Spielberg, Quentin Tarantino, Joss Whedon, and Billy Wilder.
- Favorite actors include Christopher Lee (favorite male actor), Katharine Hepburn (favorite female actor), Cate Blanchett (favorite present-day actor), Alicia Vikander (favorite new star), F. Murray Abraham, Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Javier Bardem, Marlon Brando, Alison Brie, Stockard Channing, Graham Chapman, Jessica Chastain, Marion Cotillard, Penélope Cruz, Matt Damon, Viola Davis, Felicia Day, Daniel Day-Lewis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Faye Dunaway, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Martin Freeman, Morgan Freeman, John Goodman, Ryan Gosling, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Audrey Hepburn, Samuel L. Jackson, Allison Janney, Scarlett Johansson, Ben Kingsley, Keira Knightley, Jennifer Lawrence, Rooney Mara, Ewan McGregor, Ian McKellen, Toshiro Mifune, Carey Mulligan, Liam Neeson, Paul Newman, Peter O'Toole, Al Pacino, Ellen Page, Natalie Portman, Alan Rickman, George C. Scott, Martin Sheen, Octavia Spencer, Meryl Streep, Uma Thurman, Denzel Washington, and Gene Wilder.
The Big Ranking List of Highly Rated Movies
- 1. Amadeus (1984)- 10
- 2. Star Wars Original Trilogy (1977-83, counted as one film for convenience because it's my list, dammit (if you need those ranked it's ESB > ROTJ > ANH, all with perfect 10s), more or less permanently grandfathered at #2)- 10
- 3. The Lord of the Rings (2001-3, counts as one film for various reasons (if you need those ranked it's ROTK (10) > FOTR (10) > TTT (9), more or less permanently grandfathered as my #3 film of all time; this is all specifically with the Extended Editions in mind)
- 4. The Godfather (1972)- 10
- 5. The Producers (1967)- 10
- 6. Double Indemnity (1944)- 10
- 7. Once Upon a Time in the West (C'era una volta il West, 1968)- 10
- 8. The Lion in Winter (1968)- 10
- 9. Beauty And The Beast (1991)- 10
- 10. Man on Wire (2008, documentary)- 10
- 11. Doctor Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)- 10
- 12. A Christmas Story (1983)- 10
- 13. All Quiet On The Western Front (1930)- 10
- 14. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)- 10
- 15. Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno, 2006, Spanish)- 10
- 16. Ed Wood (1994)- 10
- 17. Manhattan (1979)- 10
- 18. Downfall (Der Untergang, 2004, German)- 10
- 19. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)- 10
- 20. Annie Hall (1977)- 10
- 21. Ran (1985, Japanese)- 10
- 22. No Country for Old Men (2007)- 10
- 23. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1974)- 10
- 24. The Prestige (2006)- 10
- 25. Seven Samurai (Shichinin no Samurai, 1954, Japanese)- 10
- 26. Gladiator (2000)- 10
- 27. Patton (1970)- 10
- 28. The Incredibles (2004)- 10
- 29. Fantasia (1940)- 10
- 30. The Princess Bride (1987)- 10
- 31. Princess Mononoke (Mononoke-hime, 1997, Japanese)
- 32. Pulp Fiction (1994)- 10
- 33. Barton Fink (1991)- 10
- 34. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)- 10
- 35. Departures (Okuribito, 2008, Japanese)- 10
- 36. Blade Runner (1982)- 9.5
- 37. GoodFellas (1990)- 9.5
- 38. The Maltese Falcon (1941)- 9.5
- 39. Jaws (1975)- 9.5
- 40. 12 Years a Slave (2013)- 9.5
- 41. Bambi (1942)- 9.5
- 42. City of Life and Death (Nanjing! Nanjing!, 2009, primarily Mandarin and Japanese)- 9.5
- 43. Network (1976)- 9.5
- 44. Grave of the Fireflies (Hotaru no haka, 1988, Japanese)- 9.5
- 45. WALL•E (2008)- 9.5
- 46. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)- 9.5
- 47. Gandhi (1982)- 9.5
- 48. Shall We Dance? (Shall We Dansu?, 1996, Japanese)- 9.5
- 49. Coco (2017)- 9.5
- 50. The Truman Show (1998)- 9.5
- 51. Life of Pi (2013)- 9.5
- 52. Apocalypse Now (1979)- 9
- 53. Full Metal Jacket (1987)- 9
- 54. Raising Arizona (1987)- 9
- 55. Waste Land (2010, documentary)- 9
- 56. Children of Men (2006)- 9
- 57. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)- 9
- 58. The Dark Knight (2008)- 9
- 59. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)- 9
- 60. The Lion King (1994)- 9
- 61. Citizen Kane (1941)- 9
- 62. Serpico (1973)- 9
- 63. Ratatouille (2007)- 9
- 64. Che Parts One and Two (primarily Spanish, 2008)- 9
- 65. Doctor Horribles Sing Along Blog (2008; yes, I do consider it essentially a feature film in structure)- 9
- 66. District 9 (2009)- 9
- 67. Lincoln (2012)- 9
- 68. Shaun of the Dead (2004)- 9
- 69. Grand Hotel (1932)- 9
- 70. Toy Story 2 (1999)- 9
- 71. The Martian (2015)- 9
- 72. Black Swan (2010)- 9
- 73. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)- 9
- 74. Mulan (1998)- 9
- 75. (500) Days of Summer (2009)- 9
- 76. Mind Game (2004, Japanese)- 9
- 77. The Shape of Water (2017)- 9
- 78. Zero Dark Thirty (2012)- 9
- 79. I Know That Voice (2013, documentary)- 9
- 80. The Fog of War: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara (2003, documentary)- 9
- 81. There Will Be Blood (2007)- 8.5
- 82. How to Steal a Million (1966)- 8.5
- 83. A Fistful of Dollars (Per un pugno di dollari, 1964)- 8.5
- 84. The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen, 2006, German)- 8.5
- 85. Hugo (2011)- 8.5
- 86. The 400 Blows (Les quatre cents coups, 1959, French)- 8.5
- 87. Nanking (2007, docudrama, mostly English with some Mandarin and Japanese)- 8.5
- 88. Midnight in Paris (2011)- 8.5
- 89. The Graduate (1967)- 8.5
- 90. Green Lantern: First Flight (2009)- 8.5
- 91. Hannah and Her Sisters (1986)- 8.5
- 92. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)- 8.5
- 93. Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979)- 8.5
- 94. Kill Bill (2003-04, both volumes counted as one; individually Vol. 1 would be an 8.5 and 2 would be an 8, and both would be ranked lower individually)- 8.5
- 95. Hotel Rwanda (2004)- 8.5
- 96. The Dancer Upstairs (2002, mostly English with some Spanish)- 8.5
- 97. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)- 8.5
- 98. Back To The Future (1985)- 8.5
- 99. Frost/Nixon (2008)- 8.5
- 100. The Iron Giant (1999)- 8.5
- 101. Flight from Death: The Quest for Immortality (2003, documentary)- 8.5
- 102. Sleeping Beauty (1959)- 8.5
- 103. Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai (Ichimei, 2011, Japanese)- 8.5
- 104. Frozen (2013)- 8.5
- 105. Blazing Saddles (1974)- 8.5
- 106. Inception (2010)- 8.5
- 107. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)- 8.5
- 108. Manchester by the Sea (2016)- 8.5
- 109. American Hustle (2013)- 8.5
- 110. The Warriors (1979)- 8.5
- 111. The Revenant (2015)- 8.5
- 112. Toy Story (1995)- 8.5
- 113. Moonlight (2016)- 8.5
- 114. Marriage Italian Style (Matrimonio all'italiana, 1964, Italian)- 8.5
- 115. Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (1981)- 8.5
- 116. Wonder Woman (2017)- 8.5
- 117. Spotlight (2015)- 8.5
- 118. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)- 8.5
- 119. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)- 8.5
- 120. West Side Story (1961)- 8.5
- 121. Dirty Wars (2013, documentary)- 8.5
- 122. Molly's Game (2017)- 8.5
- 123. Hell or High Water (2016)- 8.5
- 124. How To Survive A Plague (2012, documentary)- 8.5
- 125. Quest for Fire (1981)- 8.5
- 126. Iron Man 3 (2013)- 8.5
- 127. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)- 8
- 128. The Apartment (1960)- 8
- 129. Lost in Translation (2003)- 8
- 130. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)- 8
- 131. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)- 8
- 132. Sophie's Choice (1982)- 8
- 133. Milk (2008)- 8
- 134. Protagonist (2007, documentary)- 8
- 135. The Sea Inside (Mar adentro, 2003, Spanish)- 8
- 136. The Verdict (1982)- 8
- 137. UHF (1989)- 8
- 138. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)- 8
- 139. Inside Out (2015)- 8
- 140. Kung Fu Panda (2008)- 8
- 141. The Great Dictator (1940)- 8
- 142. Aladdin (1992)- 8
- 143. Justice League: The New Frontier (2008)- 8
- 144. The Avengers (2012) - 8
- 145. Hot Fuzz (2007)- 8
- 146. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (Kaza no tani no Naushika, 1984, Japanese)
- 147. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)- 8
- 148. Batman Begins (2005)- 8
- 149. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)- 8
- 150. Serenity (2005)- 8
- 151. Gattaca (1997)- 8
- 152. Death Note (2006)- 8
- 153. Lust, Caution (Se, jie, 2007, primarily Mandarin with some Japanese)- 8
- 154. The Hateful Eight (2015)- 8
- 155. Pacific Rim (2013)- 8
- 156. Planet of the Apes (1968) - 8
- 157. Son of Saul (Saul fia, 2015, Hungarian)- 8
- 158. Young Frankenstein (1974)- 8
- 159. Mad Max (1979)- 8
- 160. The Fighter (2010)- 8
- 161. The Emperors New Groove (2000)- 8
- 162. March of the Penguins (2005, documentary)- 8
- 163. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (2011) - 8
- 164. Best Of Enemies (2015, documentary)- 8
- 165. Star Trek (2009) - 8
- 166. Rashomon (1950, Japanese)- 8
- 167. Inside Job (2010, documentary)- 8
- 168. Amores Perros (2000, Spanish)- 8
- 169. Cinema Paradiso (Nuovo Cinema Paradiso, 1988, Italian)- 8
- 170. The Goonies (1985)- 8
- 171. Nebraska! (2013)- 8
- 172. Iron Man (2008)- 8
- 173. Straight Outta Compton (2015)- 8
- 174. The Last Man On The Moon (2014, documentary)- 8
- 175. A Fish Called Wanda (1988)- 8
- 176. Reel Injun (2009, documentary)- 8
- 177. The Queen (2006)- 8
- 178. Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010)- 8
- 179. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)- 8
- 180. Steve Jobs (2015)- 8
- 181. Star Trek Beyond (2016)- 8
- 182. King Of Comedy (Hei kek ji wong, 1999, Cantonese)- 8
- 183. Finding Dory (2016)- 8
- 184. Big Hero 6 (2014)- 8
- 185. Chicken Run (2000)
- 186. Rush (2013)- 8
- 187. Smoke Signals (1998)- 8
- 188. Ghost in the Shell (Kôkaku Kidôtai, 1995, Japanese)- 8
- 189. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)- 8
- 190. Amélie (Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain, 2001, French)- 8
- 191. Shaolin Soccer (Siu Lam juk kau, 2001, mostly Cantonese with some Mandarin)- 8
- 192. Bhutto (2010, documentary)- 8
- 193. Barefoot in the Park (1967)- 8
- 194. This is Spın̈al Tap (1984)- 8
- 195. Super Size Me (2004, documentary)- 8
- 196. Beginners (2010)- 8
- 197. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)- 8
- 198. The Last Unicorn (1982)- 8
- 199. Up (2009)- 8
- 200. Whiplash (2014)- 8
- 201. Dope (2015)- 8
- 202. Sunset Boulevard (1950)- 8
- 203. The Count Of Monte Cristo (2002)- 8
- 204. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)- 8
- 205. It Happened One Night (1934)- 8
- 206. Captain Phillips (2013)- 8
- 207. The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)- 8
- 208. Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey (2012)- 8
- 209. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)- 8
- An Adventure in Space and Time (2013); The Adventures of Tintin (2011); After the Wedding (Efter brylluppet, 2006, primarily Danish and Swedish); All-Star Superman (2011); Another Year (2010); Babe (1995); Blue Is the Warmest Color (La vie d'Adèle, 2013, French); Boogie Nights (1997); Brave (2012); The Brave Little Toaster (1987); Carol (2015); A Clockwork Orange (1971); The Danish Girl (2015); Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014); Desk Set (1957); Dunkirk (2017); Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room (2005, documentary); Ex Machina (2015); Fargo (1996); The Farm Angola USA (1998, documentary); Finding Nemo (2003); The French Connection (1971); Galaxy Quest (1999); The General (1926); Glory (1989); Good Will Hunting (1997); Groundhog Day (1993); Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005); Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001); Heavenly Creatures (1994); H.E.R. (2013); Hidden Figures (2016); House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu, 2004, Mandarin); The Hurt Locker (2008); The Hustler (1961); The Impossible (Lo Impossible, 2012); Julie & Julia (2009); Lady And The Tramp (1955); Look Who's Back (Er ist wieder da, 2015, German); The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra (2001); The Man from Earth (2007); The Many Adventures Of Winnie The Pooh (1977); Miss Hokusai (Sarusuberi: Miss Hokusai, 2015, Japanese); The Meaning Of Life (1983); Miss Representation (2011, documentary); Monsters, Inc. (2001); Office Space (1999); Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984); O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000); Philadelphia (1993); Pinocchio (1940); Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003); The Post (2017); Primer (2004); Pure (Till det som är vackert, 2010, Swedish); Rango (2011); Reservoir Dogs (1992); The Revisionaries (2012, documentary); Roman Holiday (1953); Romantics Anonymous (Les émotifs anonymes, 2010, French); Serenity (2005); Seven Chances (1925); Shakespeare in Love (1998); Sherlock Junior (1924); The Shining (1980); Silver Streak (1976); Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (1937); Spaceballs (1987); Spider-Man 2 (2004); Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi, 2001, Japanese); Stranger Than Fiction (2006); Tarzan (1999); Taxi Driver (1976); Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017); To Be or Not to Be (1983); Tokyo Godfathers (Tokyo Goddofazazu, 2004, Japanese); Toy Story 3 (2010); Trainspotting (1996); Tropic Thunder (2008); The Unknown Known: The Life and Times of Donald Rumsfeld (2013, documentary); Up in the Air (2009); Zombieland (2009)
- Favorite authors include J. R. R. Tolkien, Neil Gaiman, Oscar Wilde, Frank Herbert, George Orwell, Kurt Vonnegut, Terry Pratchett, Philip K. Dick, Edgar Allan Poe, Mark Twain, Brian Jacques, J. K. Rowling, Douglas Adams, Victor Hugo, Max Brooks, Ray Bradbury, Michael Stackpole, William Goldman, Charles Dickens, Orson Scott Card, Drew Karpyshyn, Robert Louis Stevenson, Cormac McCarthy, Michael Crichton, and Hunter S. Thompson.
- American Gods
- Animal Farm
- Animorphs
- The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
- Beowulf
- Brave New World
- Breakfast Of Champions
- Candide
- A Christmas Carol
- Confessions of a Crap Artist (non sci-fi Philip K. Dick!)
- A Connecticut Yankee In King Arthurs Court
- Darth Bane Trilogy
- Deadeye Dick (late Vonnegut)
- Death Star
- Discworld
- Dracula
- Dresden Files (though I've only read a few so far)
- Dune
- Enders Game
- Fahrenheit 451
- Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
- Flowers for Algernon
- Fragile Things (Gaiman short story anthology)
- Frankenstein
- The Giver
- Good Omens
- Hard Times
- Harry Potter (with books 3-4 and 7 being the high points of the series, though I like it all)
- The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series (with the first two books being the best)
- The Hobbit
- I, Jedi
- The Insanity Defense (Woody Allen short story anthology)
- Jailbird (late Vonnegut)
- The Lord of the Rings
- The Maltese Falcon
- The Man in the High Castle
- Martian Time-Slip (mid-career Philip K. Dick)
- The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave
- Neverwhere
- Nineteen Eighty Four
- Outbound Flight
- Persuasion
- The Picture of Dorian Gray
- The Princess Bride
- Redwall series
- The Road
- Satan: His Psychotherapy and Cure by the Unfortunate Dr. Kassler, J.S.P.S. (weird farcical comedy/tragedy/sci-fi)
- A Series Of Unfortunate Events
- Shatterpoint
- Sherlock Holmes
- The Silmarillion (my Favorite Book Ever)
- Smoke and Mirrors (Gaiman short story anthology)
- Sphere
- Things Fall Apart
- To Kill A Mockingbird
- 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
- Walden
- The War of the Worlds
- Wayside School Trilogy
- World War Z
- A Wrinkle In Time and sequels
- X Wing Series
- The Zombie Survival Guide
- Thirty Rock
- Band of Brothers
- Being Human
- A Bit Of Fry And Laurie
- Black Books
- Boy Meets World
- Community
- Doctor Who (my Favorite Show Ever)
- Firefly
- The Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy
- Jekyll
- Joseph Campbell and the Power of Myth (Go watch it. I'll wait.)
- Moment of Death (National Geographic special)
- Monty Pythons Flying Circus
- Peep Show
- Pushing Daisies
- QI
- Red Dwarf
- Sabrina the Teenage Witch
- Scrubs
- Sherlock
- Smallville
- That Mitchell And Webb Look
- Torchwood
- The Walking Dead
- Would I Lie To You
- My taste in music is hard to pin down entirely, but can probably best be described as having two facets. The primary facet is for "orchestral" music, along the lines or classical and instrumental music, opera and ballet music, and especially film/game/show scores. The secondary facet is generally more modern, focusing mostly on classic and some contemporary rock, and mostly on the softer end of the scale. One of the only things that don't neatly fit into either of the categories are musical scores, which can probably be lumped into scores in general. If I have a favorite musical genre, it is "scores"... if that counts as a genre.
- The Beatles
- Ludwig Van Beethoven
- Johannes Brahms
- Enya
- ES Posthumus
- Michael Giacchino
- Ennio Morricone (my Favorite Modern Composer Ever)
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (my Favorite Classical Composer Ever; incidentally, Amadeus was instrumental in the development of my musical tastes)
- Nightwish
- Giacomo Puccini
- Queen
- Howard Shore
- Stephen Sondheim
- Bruce Springsteen
- The Who (my Favorite Band Ever)
- John Williams
- Weird Al Yankovic
- An Ideal Husband (late work of Wilde)
- La Boheme
- Cyrano De Bergerac
- Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenaged Blockhead
- Don Giovanni
- Equus
- The Importance Of Being Earnest (my Favorite Play Ever)
- Into the Woods (my Favorite Musical Ever)
- Lady Windermere's Fan
- The Lion In Winter
- Measure For Measure
- RENT
- Spamalot
- Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
- The Twenty Fifth Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
- Age Of Empires II and III (my gateway to strategy games and old favorites)
- Age of Mythology (one of my Favorite Games Ever, possibly my favorite of all time)
- Batman: Arkham Asylum
- The Battle For Middle Earth series
- Burnout series
- Civilization series
- Company Of Heroes
- Crusader Kings II
- Cthulhu Saves The World
- Dark Cloud
- DC Universe Online
- Democracy 3
- Destroy All Humans series
- Dragon Ball Z Budokai 3
- Dragon Quest VIII Journey Of The Cursed King
- Europa Universalis IV (one of my Favorite Games Ever, potentially my favorite of all time)
- Fable: The Lost Chapters
- Fahrenheit
- Game Dev Tycoon
- Jak And Daxter series
- Jazz Jackrabbit
- Katamari Damacy and We Love Katamari (the latter is one of my Favorite Games Ever, potentially my favorite of all time)
- Kingdom Hearts
- Knights of the Old Republic I and II (one of my Favorite Game Series Ever)
- The Legend Of Zelda Ocarina Of Time
- The Legend Of Zelda Phantom Hourglass
- Mario Kart series
- Mercenaries Playground Of Destruction
- Pokemon main series (one of my Favorite Game Series Ever, with Gens II and IV being the best)
- Rampage N64 games
- Rogue Squadron series
- Shadow Of The Colossus
- Shining Force: The Legacy of Great Intention
- Sid Meiers Pirates
- Sly Cooper series
- Soul Series
- Spider-Man 2
- Star Wars Battlefront series
- Star Wars Bounty Hunter
- Strong Bads Cool Game For Attractive People
- Super Mario Bros series
- Super Smash Bros series
- Time Crisis series
- TimeSplitters: Future Perfect
- To The Moon (one of my Favorite Games Ever)
- Total War series (one of my Favorite Game Series Ever, with Medieval II and mod Third Age potentially being my favorite of all time)
- Trauma Center: Under the Knife
- Tsukumogami (99 Spirits)
- Unreal Tournament series
- War Thunder
- Wario Ware series
- The Wolf Among Us
- XCOM: Enemy Unknown
- Ace Attorney series (one of my Favorite Game Series Ever, the first is potentially my favorite of all time)
- Hotel Dusk Room 215
- Katawa Shoujo (one of my Favorite Games Ever)
- Long Live The Queen
- Chad Vader
- David Mitchell's Soapbox (Youtube show that is Exactly What It Says on the Tin)
- Dragon Ball Z Abridged
- The Guild
- Homestar Runner
- IM Db
- Nation States
- The Onion
- Red Letter Media
- That Guy With The Glasses
- ... TV Tropes
- Unforgotten Realms
- too many You Tube channels to count
- The Abominable Charles Christopher
- The Adventures of Dr. McNinja
- Anders Loves Maria
- Bob and George (my old gateway to webcomics)
- Buttersafe
- Darths & Droids
- Dinosaur Comics
- DM of the Rings
- Hark! A Vagrant
- MegaTokyo (my Favorite Webcomic Ever, as well as one of my favorite mangas in its own right)
- Mokepon
- Penny Arcade
- Questionable Content
- Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal
- Subnormality
- xkcd
- In general I especially love Hanna Barbera, WB/Spielberg co-productions, anything by Tartakovsky and/or McCracken, the DCAU, and Cartoon Cartoons.
- Animaniacs (honorable mention favorite)
- Avatar The Last Airbender
- Batman The Animated Series (honorable mention favorite)
- The Boondocks
- The Charlie Brown And Snoopy Show
- Clone High
- Codename Kids Next Door
- Courage The Cowardly Dog (honorable mention favorite)
- Dexters Laboratory (my #3 western animated show)
- Doug
- Droopy
- Ed Edd N Eddy
- The Fairly Odd Parents (honorable mention favorite)
- The Flintstones (honorable mention favorite)
- Freakazoid (my Favorite Western Animated Show Ever)
- Futurama (honorable mention favorite)
- Garfield And Friends
- Gargoyles
- The Grim Adventures Of Billy And Mandy (and Grim and Evil)
- Hey Arnold (honorable mention favorite)
- The Jetsons
- Justice League and JLU (JL is my #5 western animated show)
- Kim Possible (honorable mention favorite)
- Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies (honorable mention favorite, especially when Chuck Jones is involved)
- Megas XLR (my #2 western animated show)
- The Powerpuff Girls (honorable mention favorite)
- A Pup Named Scooby Doo
- Rockos Modern Life
- Rocky And Bullwinkle (quite possibly the first show I ever watched (certainly the first one I remember), on VHS, and still very good)
- Rugrats
- Samurai Jack (my #4 western animated show)
- Scooby Doo Where Are You (honorable mention favorite)
- Secret Squirrel
- The Simpsons
- The Smurfs
- Spongebob Squarepants
- Star Wars: Clone Wars
- Teen Titans (honorable mention favorite)
- Time Squad
- Tiny Toon Adventures
- Tom And Jerry (honorable mention favorite)
- Wacky Races (honorable mention favorite)